Mathematics [MAT courses includes APM]


The following timetable information is the most current information available. All changes (additional courses, meeting sections, time changes, course or meeting cancellations) since the original on-line date will be noted in the Information Updated column.

For MAT133Y1: tutorials will begin during the fourth week of classes. The list of room assignments will be posted on the course website.

For MAT135H1 F: tutorials will begin during the third week of classes. The list of room assignments will be posted on the course website on the Monday of the third week of classes. After September 23, tutorial enrolment and changes cannot be done on the SWS; contact the department starting September 24 for tutorial enrolment or changes.

For MAT136H1 S: tutorials will begin during the third week of classes. The list of room assignments will be posted on the course website on the Monday of the third week of classes. After January 20, tutorial enrolment and changes cannot be done on the SWS; contact the department starting January 21 for tutorial enrolment or changes.

For MAT223H1/224H1:
tutorials will begin during the third week of classes. The list of room assignments will be posted on the course website, at the end of the second week of classes.

For 'E' indicator courses: Contact Donna Birch, Rm 6290 at the Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street.

Department website: www.math.utoronto.ca


Explanation on codes and Enrolment Indicators

Mathematics [MAT courses includes APM]
Course Section
Code
Title
(subtitle)
Meeting
Section
Wait
List
Time Location Instructor Enrolment
Indicator
Enrolment
Controls
APM236H1FAppl Linear ProgL0101YMWF12 P. Kergin  
APM236H1SAppl Linear ProgL5101YW6-9 S. Homayouni-Boroojeni 
APM346H1FPartial Diffl EquatL0101YMWF9 N. Hoell  
   L5101YTBA   Tba 
APM346H1SPartial Diffl EquatL5101YTBA N. Hoell 
     TBA N. Hoell 
   L5102YTBA V. Ivrii 
     TBA V. Ivrii 
APM351Y1YDiff Equa of Mat PhyL0101YT9 C. Sulem  
     R9-11 C. Sulem 
APM421H1FFdtns Quantum MechL0101YF2-5 M. Lein  
APM426H1SGeneral RelativityL0101YTR3-5 V. Schlue  
APM446H1SApp Nonlinear EquL0101YR3-6 I. Sigal  
   L5101YTBA Tba 
APM461H1SCombinatorial MethodL0101YTR10:30-12 K. Rafi  
   L5101YTBA Tba 
APM462H1SNonlin OptimizationL5101YM6-9 R. Jerrard  
APM466H1SMath Theory FinanceL0101YW9-12 L. Seco  
APM496H1FIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
APM497H1SIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
APM498Y1YIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
APM499Y1YIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
MAT133Y1YCalc Lin Alg CommercL0101YM1 P. KerginPSee Details
     W1-3 P. Kergin 
   L0201YM2 L. ShorserP
     F1-3 L. Shorser 
   L0301YT10-12 A. IgelfeldP
     R10 A. Igelfeld 
   L0401YMTR12 A. IgelfeldP
   L0501YW1-4 D. TateP
   L5101YM7-10 D. TateP
   T0101NM9   
   T0201NM3   
   T0301NT3   
   T0401NW9   
   T0501NW3   
   T0601NR4   
   T0701NF2   
   T0801NF3   
   T5101NM5   
   T5201NM6   
MAT135H1FCalculus I (A)L0101YMWF9 P. RobinsonPSee Details
   L0102YMWF9 Y. LiokumovichP
   L0201YMWF8 E. MazzeoP
   L0301YMWF12 J. OrtmannP
   L0401YMWF1 K. ThompsonP
   L0501YTRF10 A. LamP
   L0502YTRF10 J. HuangP
   L0503YTRF10 M. MourtadaP
   L0601YTR10 P. SamuelsonP
     F12 P. Samuelson 
   L0701YTR10 C. Arias AbadP
     F1 C. Arias Abad 
   L0801YT12-2 E. LeblancP
     R12 E. Leblanc 
   L0901YW3 A. LamP
     F2-4 A. Lam 
   L5101YR6-9 E. LeblancP
   L5102YR6-9 P. SastryP
   T0101NM4   
   T0201NT4   
   T0301NR4   
   T0401NF2   
   T0501NF3   
   T5101NM5   
   T5201NT5   
   T5301NR5   
MAT135H1SCalculus I (A)L0101YTR10 I. HalachevaP
     F1 I. Halacheva 
   L5101YR6-9 W. GeorgeP
   T0101NM4   
    T0201N T12   
    T0301N T4   
    T0401N W4   
    T0501N R12   
    T0601N R4   
    T0701NF11   
   T5101NM5   
   T5201NT5   
   T5301NR5   
MAT136H1FCalculus I (B)L0101YMWF9 D. RowePSee Details
   L0201YMWF12 TbaP
   L5101YR6-9 D. SoukupP
   T0101NM3   
   T0201NR4   
   T5101NT5   
   T5201NR5   
MAT136H1SCalculus I (B)L0101YMWF8 TbaP
   L0201YMWF9 A. KolpakovP
   L0202YMWF9 X. ShenP
   L0301YMWF11 J. HuangP
   L0401YMWF12 TbaP
   L0501YMWF1 M. AdrianP
   L0601YMWF3 M. AdrianP
   L0701YTRF10 A. LamP
   L0801YTR10 Y. SongP
     F12 Y. Song 
   L0901YT12-2 E. LeblancP
     R12 E. Leblanc 
   L1001YW3 A. LamP
     F2-4 A. Lam 
   L5101YR6-9 E. LeblancP
   L5201YTBA TbaP
   T0101NM4   
   T0201NT4   
   T0301NR4   
   T0401NF2   
   T0501NF3   
   T5101NM5   
   T5201NT5   
   T5301NR5   
MAT137Y1YCalculus!L0101YMWF9 A. Gracia-SazPSee Details
   L0102YMWF9 T. HoldenP
   L0201YMWF12 I. KhatchatourianP
   L0301YMWF1 A. Gracia-SazP
   L0401YT9 A. Belotto Da SilvaP
     R9-11 A. Belotto Da Silva 
   L5101YR6-9 V. MouquinP
   T0101NM2   
   T0102NM2   
   T0103NM2   
   T0104NM2   
   T0201NM3   
   T0202NM3   
   T0203NM3   
   T0204NM3   
   T0301NM4   
   T0302NM4   
   T0303NM4   
   T0401NM5   
   T0402NM5   
   T0403NM5   
   T0501NT2   
   T0502NT2   
   T0503NT2   
   T0601NT3   
   T0602NT3   
   T0603NT3   
   T0701NM11   
   T0801NT1   
   T0802NT1   
   T0803NT1   
   T0901NT4   
   T0902NT4   
   T0903NT4   
   T5101NT6   
   T5102NT6   
   T5103NT6   
MAT138H1FIntroduction to ProofsL0101YTBA TbaPSee Details
   L5101YTBA C. ProP
     TBA C. Pro 
   T5101NM5   
   T5201NW7   
   T5202NTBA   
MAT157Y1YAnalysis IL0101YT9-11 E. BierstonePSee Details
     R12 E. Bierstone 
   T0101NM2-4   
   T0201NT4-6   
   T0301NW3-5   
   T0401NR10-12   
   T0501NF2-4   
MAT221H1FApplied Linear AlgebraL0101YT4-6 S. UppalPSee Details
     R3 S. Uppal 
   L5101YT6 TbaP
     R6-8 Tba 
   T0101NT2   
   T0201NR2   
   T0301NR4   
   T5101NT5   
   T5201NW5   
   T5301NR8   
MAT223H1FLinear Algebra IL0101YTBA M. Mota GaytanPSee Details
     TBA M. Mota Gaytan 
   L0201YT1-3 S. UppalP
     R1 S. Uppal 
   L0202YT1-3 N. JungP
     R1 N. Jung 
   L0301YT1-3 P. SastryP
     F1 P. Sastry 
   L5101YT6-9 P. CrooksP
   L5201YM6-9 P. SamuelsonP
   T0101NT12   
   T0201NW12   
   T0301NR12   
   T5101NT5   
MAT223H1SLinear Algebra IL0101YT1-3 N. JungP
     W3 N. Jung 
   L0201YT1-3 S. UppalP
     R1 S. Uppal 
   L0301YT1-3 H. WuP
     F1 H. Wu 
   L5101YT6-9 A. IzosimovP
   L5201YW6-9 D. MuthiahP
   T0101NT12   
   T0201NW12   
   T0301NR12   
   T5101NW5   
MAT224H1FLinear Algebra IIL5101YT6-9 C. EaglePSee Details
   T0101NF2   
   T5101NT5   
MAT224H1SLinear Algebra IIL0101YT1-3 M. Mota GaytanP
     W1 M. Mota Gaytan 
   L0201YW3-5 S. UppalP
     R3 S. Uppal 
   L5101YT6-9 A. Garcia RabosoP
   T0101NT12   
   T0201NW12   
   T0301NR12   
   T5101NT5   
MAT235Y1YCalculus Sci IIL0101YMWF2 N. JungPSee Details
   L0201YT4 S. ChoP
     R4-6 S. Cho 
   L5101YR6-9 M. GazeauP
   L5102YR6-9 Q. WangP
   T0101N T9   
    T0201NR9   
    T0202N R9   
    T0301NR10   
    T0401NF9   
    T0402NF9   
    T0501NF10   
    T0502NF10   
   T5101NR5   
   T5201NR5   
MAT237Y1YAdvanced CalculusL0101YMWF9 S. Homayouni-BoroojeniPSee Details
   L0201YMWF2 H. NuchiP
   L5101YR6-9 K. LeungP
   T0101NTBA   
   T0201NM4   
   T0301NTBA   
   T0401NT4   
   T0501NTBA   
   T0601NW4   
   T0701NR4   
   T5100NM5   
   T5101NT5   
   T5201NW5   
   T5301NR5   
MAT240H1FAlgebra IL0101YM9 D. Bar-NatanPSee Details
     T1-3 D. Bar-Natan 
     W9-11 D. Bar-Natan 
MAT244H1FOrdinary Diff EquatL0101YMTR10 Y. SongPSee Details
   L0102YTBA  TbaP
   L5101YW6-9 V. IvriiP
   L5102YW6-9 P. MilmanP
MAT244H1SOrdinary Diff EquatL0101YMTR10 F. SolovievP
   L5101YW6-9 B. KhesinP
   L5102YTBA TbaP
MAT246H1FAbstract MathematicsL5101YW6-9 F. Murnaghan  
     R6 F. Murnaghan 
MAT246H1SAbstract MathematicsL0101YMF3 V. Kapovitch 
     W3-5 V. Kapovitch 
   L5101YT6-9 P. Rosenthal 
     W6 P. Rosenthal 
MAT247H1SAlgebra IIL0101YTR1-3 S. KudlaPSee Details
MAT257Y1YAnalysis IIL0101YMWF2 J. Bland  
     R4-6 J. Bland 
MAT267H1SAdv Ord Diff EquatL0101YT9-11 D. Panchenko  
     RF9 D. Panchenko 
MAT271H1FInsights From MathsL0101YMWF10 J. Repka  
MAT301H1FGroups & SymmetryL5101YW6-9 A. Mousavidehshikh  
MAT301H1SGroups & SymmetryL5101YW6-9 F. Murnaghan 
MAT309H1FIntro Math LogicL0101YT1-3 D. Ojeda Aristizabal  
     R1 D. Ojeda Aristizabal 
MAT315H1SIntro Number TheoryL0101YMWF9 H. Kim  
MAT327H1FIntro to TopologyL0101YM2 R. Rotman  
     R2-4 R. Rotman 
MAT329Y1YConcepts Elemt MathL5101NM6-9 F. RecioE 
MAT332H1FIntro to Graph TheorL0101YT2-4 K. Rafi  
     R3 K. Rafi 
MAT334H1FComplex VariablesL0101YMWF10 G. Benyamini  
   L5101YT6-9 G. Benyamini 
MAT334H1SComplex VariablesL0101YMWF9 I. Graham 
   L5101YT6-9 D. Muthiah 
MAT335H1FChaos Fractals DynamL0101YMWF12 B. Brando Albino Galvao De S  
MAT336H1SElements of AnalysisL0101YM4 J. Kitagawa 
     W2-4 J. Kitagawa 
   L2001YM4 J. KitagawaR See Details
     W2-4 J. Kitagawa 
MAT337H1SIntro Real AnalysisL0101YW2-4 R. RotmanPSee Details
     F4 R. Rotman   
   L2001Y W2-4  R. RotmanR See Details
          F4   R. Rotman    
MAT344H1FIntro CombinatoricsL0101YT3-5 S. Tanny  
     R2-4 S. Tanny 
MAT347Y1YGroups, Rings & FieldsL0101YMW11 A. Gracia-Saz  
     F10-12 A. Gracia-Saz 
MAT354H1FComplex Analysis IL0101YT12-2 E. Bierstone  
     R10 E. Bierstone 
MAT357H1SReal Analysis IL0101YMWF12 J. Quastel  
MAT363H1SDiff Geometry IL0101YMWF1 V. Kapovitch  
MAT367H1SDifferential GeometryL0101YMWF1 E. Meinrenken  
MAT390H1SHis Math to 1700L0101YMWF9 C. Fraser  
MAT391H1SHis Math After 1700L0101YTBA C. Fraser  
MAT393Y1YIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
MAT394H1FIndependent StudyL0101NTBA V. IvriiE 
MAT394H1SIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE
MAT395H1FIndependent StudyL0101NTBA StaffE 
MAT396H1YIndependent StudiesL0101NTBA StaffE 
MAT397H1YIndependent StudiesL0101NTBA StaffE 
MAT401H1FPolnon Equ & FieldsL5101YM6 G. Scott  
     W6-8 G. Scott 
MAT402H1SClassical GeometriesL5101YM6 A. Khovanskii  
     W6-8 A. Khovanskii 
MAT409H1SSet TheoryL0101YMWF11 W. Weiss  
MAT415H1SAlg Number TheoryL0101YMTR12 J. Tsimerman  
MAT417H1FAnalyt Number TheoryL0101YM10-12 Tba  
     W1 Tba 
MAT425H1FDiff TopologyL0101NTBA Tba  
MAT436H1FIntro Linear OperatorsL0101NTBA Tba  
MAT436H1SIntro Linear OperatorsL0101YMWF2 G. Elliott 
MAT437H1STop Operator AlgebrasL0101YMWF2 G. Elliott  
MAT454H1SComplex Analysis IIL0101YMWF10 J. Bland  
MAT457H1FReal Analysis IL0101YMWF12 J. Quastel  
MAT458H1SReal Analysis IIL0101YMWF11 A. Burchard  
MAT464H1FDiff Geometry IIL0101YTW1-2:30 R. Rotman  
MAT475H1FProblem Solving SemL0101YTBA  Tba  
MAT475H1SProblem Solving SemL0101YT3 D. Bar-Natan 
     R2-4 D. Bar-Natan 
MAT477Y1YSeminar in MathL0101YT4-7 A. Nabutovsky  
MAT495H1FReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE 
MAT495H1SReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE
MAT496H1FReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE 
MAT496H1SReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE
MAT497H1FReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE 
MAT497H1SReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE
MAT498Y1YReadings in MathematL0101NTBA J. RepkaE 
MAT499Y1YReadings in MathematL0101NTBA TbaE 


Return to: [St. George Campus Map | Course Listings - Fall-Winter Session | A & S 2015-2016 Fall-Winter Session Registration Instructions & Timetable | Faculty of Arts & Science Calendar]

Faculty of Arts & Science, University of Toronto
Please send enquiries or comments to: ask.artsci@utoronto.ca
On-line date: April 10, 2015

All contents copyright © 2015.  University of Toronto. All rights reserved.