Ecology & Evolutionary Biology [EEB courses - includes BIO120H1, 220H1, 251H1, EHJ352H1, ENV234H1, 334H1, 432H1 and JMB170Y1]


The following timetable information is the most current information available.

For BIO120H1: Students have the opportunity to ask their professors questions in weekly tutorials held M5 p.m. and W8 p.m. It is important that you keep one of these times available.

Practicals (laboratories) meet in alternate weeks (A): practical meeting section numbers that end with 1 start the week of September 21; practical meeting section numbers that end with 2 start the week of September 28. Laboratory enrolment can be done on the SWS until the evening of Monday September 14. As of September 15, laboratory enrolment and changes can ONLY be done by the BIO120 office; see the course site on the U of T Portal for details (www.portal.utoronto.ca).

Each student's laboratory week (1 or 2), day and room number will be posted after 5 p.m. on Friday September 18 on the Portal. For your BIO120H1F laboratory, if you plan to take a CHM138H1F/139H1F laboratory on the same day in alternating weeks, select P sections IN BOTH COURSES that end in DIFFERENT digits (e.g.: P0301 in BIO120H1F and P0302 in CHM138H1F/139H1F). You can NOT alternate labs in BIO120H1F on the same day as labs in CHM151Y1 or PHY131H1F/132H1F/151H1F.

Note: Due to the November break on Tuesday November 10 (when there are no classes), students enrolled in P0202 Tuesday labs will be given the choice to reschedule their November 10 lab to either Friday November 13 from 11-2 OR Monday November 16 from 1-4; so students enrolled in P0202 should NOT schedule another course at BOTH of these times.

For BIO220H1: Optional weekly tutorials are offered R12 to allow students the opportunity to ask their professors questions, so keep this time available. Practicals (laboratories) meet in alternate weeks (A): practical meeting section numbers that end with 1 start the week of January 18 (the second week of the term); practical meeting section numbers that end with 2 start the week of January 25 (the third week of the term). Labs are 2.5 hours in length and start on the half hour. Laboratory enrolment can be done on the SWS until the evening of Tuesday January 12. As of January 13 laboratory enrolment and changes can ONLY be done by the BIO220 office; see the course site on the U of T Portal for details.

For BIO251H1: Practicals (laboratories) meet in alternate weeks (A): practical meeting section numbers that end with 1 start the week of January 18, sections ending with 2 start the week of January 25. Laboratory enrolment can be done on the SWS until the evening of Thursday January 7. After January 7 laboratory enrolment and changes MUST be done at the BIO251 office; see the course web site for details (http://www.eeb.utoronto.ca/Learning/u-courses.htm). Attendance at the first lab is mandatory.

For EEB266H1: Students will sign-up for practical (laboratory) sessions after attending the first lecture, where specific laboratory dates and times will be made available along with the course syllabus.

For EEB267H1: Students will sign-up for practical (laboratory) sessions after attending the first lecture, where specific laboratory dates and times will be made available along with the course syllabus.

For EEB268H1: Practicals (laboratories) meet on alternate weeks beginning on Monday September 21. Laboratory enrolment can be done on the SWS until the evening of Thursday September 10. After September 10, laboratory enrolment and changes must be done at the EEB268 office; see the course website for details (http://www.eeb.utoronto.ca/Learning/u-courses.htm). Attendance at the first lab is mandatory.

For ENV234H1: Practicals (field trips and laboratories) meet in alternate weeks (A): practical sections ending with 1 start the week of September 21 (second week of classes); sections ending with 2 begin the week of September 28.

Note that field trips require extra time before and after the scheduled lab time for you to travel to and from the site; so please do not schedule a class immediately before or after labs. Tuesday afternoon labs (1:30 to 4:30 p.m.) will begin at 2:00 p.m. on field trip days (allowing 30 min for travel to the site), and 1:30 p.m. for indoor labs. Laboratory enrolment can be done on the SWS until the evening of Thursday September 17. After that date, lab enrolment and changes must be done at the ENV234H1 office; see the course website on the portal for details. Attendance at all labs including the first one is mandatory. If enrolment is high, P0402 R9-12 (A) will be added.

For EEB397Y1, 497H1, 498Y1, 499Y1: Registration for these independent project courses is with the EEB Undergraduate Office, ESC3055B. Application instructions for registration are found at http://www.eeb.utoronto.ca/Learning/u-courses/up-courses.htm

For EEB 2015/16 Field Course availability, information and applications, please refer to our website at http://www.eeb.utoronto.ca/Learning/u-courses/field_courses.htm

Enquiries please contact: undergrad.eeb@utoronto.ca
Departmental web site: http://www.eeb.utoronto.ca/

Departmental hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.




Explanation on codes and Enrolment Indicators
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology [EEB courses - includes BIO120H1, 220H1, 251H1, EHJ352H1, ENV234H1, 334H1, 432H1 and JMB170Y1]
Course Section
Code
Title
(subtitle)
Meeting
Section
Wait
List
Time Location Instructor Enrolment
Indicator
Enrolment
Controls
Information
  Updated
Enrolment
  Caps
Enrolment # Wait
List #
BIO120H1FAdaptation & BiodivL0101YMW10CH --- Barrett/ThomsonPSee Details 152014590
   L2001YW6-8ES 1050 Barrett/ThomsonR 50350
   L5101YW6-8ES 1050 Barrett/ThomsonP 3503360
   P0201NT1:30-4:30 (A)    1921840
   P0202NT1:30-4:30 (A)    1921780
   P0301NW1:30-4:30 (A)    1921770
   P0302NW1:30-4:30 (A)    1921800
   P0401NR1:30-4:30 (A)    1921800
   P0402NR1:30-4:30 (A)    1921760
   P0501NF11-2 (A)    1921750
   P0502NF11-2 (A)    1921400
   P5401NR6-9 (A)    1921810
   P5402NR6-9 (A)    1921670
BIO220H1SGenomes to EcosystemsL0101YTR1CH --- Mideo/Stinchcombe   120010520
   P0101NT9:30-12 (A)    96930
   P0102NT9:30-12 (A)    96870
   P0201NT2:30-5 (A)    96900
   P0202NT2:30-5 (A)    96940
   P0301NW9:30-12 (A)    72650
   P0302NW9:30-12 (A)    72570
   P0401NW2:30-5 (A)    96850
   P0402NW2:30-5 (A)    96890
   P0501NR2:30-5 (A)    96940
   P0502NR2:30-5 (A)    96930
   P5301NW6:30-9 (A)    48420
   P5302NW6:30-9 (A)    48440
   P5401NR6:30-9 (A)    72570
   P5402NR6:30-9 (A)    48440
BIO251H1SPlant Form FunctionL5101YT6-8KP 108 T. SagePSee Details 1801630
   P0101NM2-5 (A)    45360
   P0102NM2-5 (A)    45280
   P5101NM6-9 (A)    45420
   P5102NM6-9 (A)    45400
EEB202H1FPlants & SocietyL0101YTR1RW 110 Eckenwalder/Barrett See Details 1461400
   L2001YTR1RW 110 Eckenwalder/BarrettR 10100
EEB204H1SDiversity of LifeL0101YM1LM 161 C. Goldman   1281280
     W1-3LM 161 C. Goldman     
EEB214H1FEvol & AdaptationL0101YM4UC 161 J. Carpenter See Details 100920
     W4-6UC 161 J. Carpenter     
   L2001YM4UC 161 J. CarpenterR 000
     W4-6UC 161 J. Carpenter     
EEB214H1SEvol & AdaptationL0101YT1UC 179 R. Williamson  90900
     R1-3UC 161 R. Williamson     
   L2001YT1UC 179 R. WilliamsonR 10100
     R1-3UC 161 R. Williamson     
EEB215H1FConservation BiologyL0101YT11SS 1074 B. Raboy   60470
     R11-1SS 1074 B. Raboy     
EEB215H1SConservation BiologyL0101Cancel    
EEB225H1SBiostatisticsL0101YT3-5RW 110 L. DuquettePSee Details 120900
   P0101NW1-3    40280
   P0201NW3-5    40240
   P0301NT10-12    40380
EEB255H1SEssent Conserv BioL0101YW1-4UC 179 M. GrossPSee Details 80790
EEB263H1FCompar Vert AnatomyL5101YT6-8RW 143 G. Deiuliis   60380
     R6-9RW 13 G. Deiuliis     
EEB266H1FInvert DiversityL5101YT6-8SS 2110 D. ZamparoPSee Details 90770
   P0101NW2-5RW 13    30270
   P0102NW2-5RW 13    30210
   P5101NW6-9RW 13    30290
EEB267H1SVertebrate DiversityL5101YT6-8SS 2110 D. ZamparoPSee Details 90820
   P0101NW2-5 (A)RW 13    30250
   P0102NW2-5 (A)RW 13    30240
   P5101NW6-9 (A)RW 13    30300
EEB268H1FPlant DiversityL5101YW6-8RW 143 R. SagePSee Details 60530
   P0101NM2-5 (A)ES 1032    30230
   P5101NM6-9 (A)ES 1032    30240
EEB299Y1YRsch Opportunity PrgL0101NTBA B. ChangE   10
   L0201NTBA A. CutterE  10
   L0301NTBA B. GilbertE  40
   L0401NTBA S. WrightE  00
   L0501NTBA F. RoddE  40
   L0601NTBA J. ThomsonE  10
   L0701NTBA J. CaronE  10
EEB318H1FPrinciples EvolutionL0101YT11MB 128 Cutter/WeisPSee Details 2251310
     R11-1MB 128 Cutter/Weis     
EEB319H1FPopulation EcologyL0101YMW1SS 1074 M. KrkosekPSee Details 60450
   P0101NR9-12 M. Krkosek  40290
   P0201NR1-4 M. Krkosek  20160
EEB321H1SCommunity EcologyL0101YMW1SS 2110 Gilbert/CyrPSee Details 80750
   P0101NR9-12    40340
   P0201NR12-3    40400
EEB322H1SBehav & Behav EcolL0101YMW10SS 1074 Raboy/PunzalanPSee Details 60470
   P0101NR2-5RW 13    40290
   P0201NF12-3RW 13    20180
EEB323H1FEvol GeneticsL0101YT11-1BA 1210 Cutter/AgrawalPSee Details 80630
     R12BA 1210 Cutter/Agrawal     
   T0101NW12 Cutter/Agrawal  40340
   T5101NR5 Cutter/Agrawal  40290
EEB324H1SEvolutionary EcologyL0101YM4RW 143 Stinchcombe/WeisPSee Details 60560
     W3-5RW 143 Stinchcombe/Weis     
   T0101NM11RW 15Stinchcombe/Weis  20120
   T0201NM3RW 15Stinchcombe/Weis  20200
   T0301NW2RW 15Stinchcombe/Weis  20200
EEB325H1SEvolutionary MedicineL0101YM11SS 1069 N. MideoPSee Details 1021020
     W11-1SS 1069 N. Mideo     
   T0101NW3SS 1080 N. Mideo  26260
   T0102NW3SS 2101 N. Mideo  25250
   T0201NR1SS 1080 N. Mideo  26260
   T0202NR1SS 2101 N. Mideo  25250
EEB328H1FPhysiological EcologyL0101YF10-12ES 3087 R. SagePSee Details 42310
     F1-3ES 3087 R. Sage     
EEB330H1SSystematic BotanyL0101YTR1ES 3087 J. Eckenwalder   30260
     R2-5ES 3088 J. Eckenwalder     
EEB331H1FIntro to the FungiL0101YTR3ES 3088 J. MoncalvoPSee Details 30190
     T9-12ES 3088 J. Moncalvo     
EEB340H1SCompar Plant MorphL0101YMW1ES 3087 T. SagePSee Details 35280
     R9-12ES 3088 T. Sage     
EEB362H1FMacroevolutionL0101CancelSee Details    
EEB365H1SApplied Conserv BioL0101YMW9SS 2105 M. FortinPSee Details 60470
   P0101NM10-12 M. Fortin  30260
   P0201NW10-12 M. Fortin  30210
EEB375H1FOrganisms & EnviroL5101YW6-9ES B142 L. Duquette   90830
EEB380H1FDiversity of InsectsL0101YMW1RW 143 D. Darling   40290
     M2-5RW 13 D. Darling     
EEB382H1FDiversity of FishesL0101YF10-12SS 1070 Lopez-Fernandez/SteelePSee Details 70650
   P0101NF1-4 (A)RW 13    35320
   P0102NF1-4 (A)RW 13    35320
EEB384H1SHerpetologyL0101YM1-5RW 13 D. MahlerPSee Details 40400
EEB386H1SDiversity of BirdsL5101YT5-7RW 117M. DennisonPSee Details 90770
   P5101NT7-9 (A)RW 13    40380
   P5102NT7-9 (A)RW 13    40270
EEB388H1FDiversity of MammalsL0101YT2-5RW 13 C. GoldmanPSee Details 50430
     R2-4RW 142 C. Goldman     
EEB390H1SVertebrate PaleontolL0101YM2-4RW 141Evans/DeiuliisPSee Details 25230
   P0101NT1-4 (A)ROM CC301Evans/Deiuliis  25190
   P0102Cancel    
EEB397Y1YProj Ecol & Evol BioL0101NTBA StaffE   120
EEB428H1SGlobal Change EcolL0101YF10-12ES 3087 Sage/WeisPSee Details 42390
     F1-3ES 3087 Sage/Weis     
EEB440H1FPlant-Animal InteractL0101YTR1RW 142 J. ThomsonPSee Details 30260
     F1-3RW 142 J. Thomson     
EEB445H1SEthnobotanyL0101YW2-5 T. Dickinson   20190
EEB455H1SGenes, Enviro & BehaviourL0101YT2-5ES 1014M. SokolowskiPSee Details 15120
EEB459H1SPopulation GeneticsL0101YM10-12ES 3088 A. Agrawal   26190
   T0101NW11    26190
EEB460H1FMol Evol and GenomicsL0101YW10RW 143 Chang/Irwin   55430
     F10-12RW 143 Chang/Irwin     
EEB465H1SAdv Conservation BioL0101YR1-4RW 015AM. GrossPSee Details 20180
EEB466H1FBiodiv: Museum StudyL0101YM1ES 3087 Currie/Evans/Lopez-FernandezPSee Details 20150
     W1-4 Currie/Evans/Lopez-Fernandez     
EEB488H1YIssues in ResearchL0101NF3-4:30MP 137A. CutterE  40220
     F4:30 A. Cutter     
EEB495H1FSeminar in EEBL0101YM2-4RW 017Barrett/WeisPSee Details 12130
EEB495H1SSeminar in EEBL0101YM2-4ES 3087 Punzalan/KrkosekP 12100
EEB496H1SBehav & Ecol SeminarL0101YW1-3RW 15 ARodd/RaboyPSee Details 12120
EEB497H1FRes Stud Ecol & EvolL0101NTBA StaffE   00
EEB497H1SRes Stud Ecol & EvolL0101NTBA StaffE  40
EEB498Y1YAdv Res Ecol & EvolL0101NTBA StaffE   220
EEB499Y1YAdv Res Ecol Evol IIL0101NTBA StaffE   10
EHJ352H1FEvol of Human GenomeL0101YT10RW 110 Agrawal/Wright   120700
     R10-12LM 162 Agrawal/Wright     
ENV234H1FEnv Biol: EcosystemsL0101YMW10MP 103 Cyr/BollmannPSee Details 1921540
   P0101NT9-12 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24190
   P0102NT9-12 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24180
   P0201NT1:30-4:30 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24170
   P0202NT1:30-4:30 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24160
   P0301NW1:30-4:30 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24220
   P0302NW1:30-4:30 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24180
   P0401NR9-12 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24200
   P0402NR9-12 (A)RW 122 H. Cyr  24180
ENV334H1SEnv Biology AppliedL0101YMR3SS 1070 H. CyrPSee Details 66550
   P0101NT9-12RW 122 H. Cyr  22170
   P0201NT2-5RW 122 H. Cyr  22160
   P0301NW2-5RW 122 H. Cyr  22220
ENV432H1FUrban EcologyL0101YW10-12SS 2111 Jackson/IngPSee Details 36220
JMB170Y1YBio, Models, MathL0101YMWF1RW 117 J. Repka   128740


Return to: [St. George Campus Map | Course Listings - Fall-Winter Session | A & S 2015-2016 Fall-Winter Session Registration Instructions & Timetable | Faculty of Arts & Science Calendar]

Faculty of Arts & Science, University of Toronto
Please send enquiries or comments to: ask.artsci@utoronto.ca
On-line date: April 10, 2015
Updated with Winter 2016 rooms: December 12, 2015
Last Updated Date: 2016-02-05 09:29 AM
This page will be updated daily from Monday to Friday during the Enrolment Period, except public holidays

All contents copyright © 2015.  University of Toronto. All rights reserved.